december 2017
P U S Š P S N
     
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Bratislava in Movement | History
15195
page,page-id-15195,page-template-default,siteorigin-panels,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode-theme-ver-7.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.5.1,vc_responsive

History

1997

Performances:

Cie. Fattoumi ­Lamoureux (France), Frey Faust (USA | Germany), Ensemble Willi Dorner (Austria), AS Project (Slovakia), The Studio of Modern Dance (Czech Republic), The Students of Conservatory of J. L.  Bella – Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), Szeged Contemporary Ballet (Hungary), Ivan Wolfe (Switzerland | USA), Irène Stamou (Canada)

Workshops:

teachers: Ivan Wolfe (Switzerland | USA), Irène Stamou (Canada)

Side programme: lectures in theory: Aat Hougeé (The Netherlands)


 1998

Performances:

Russell Maliphant (Great Britain), Rebecca Murgi(Italy), Putto a Panja (Hungary), SOAP Dance Theater Frankfurt (Germany), Tanz-Atelier Sebastian Prantl (Austria), Jaccard | Schelling | Bertinelli and Ivan Wolfe (Switzerland), Peter Groll and Dano Raček (Slovakia), The Students of VŠMU(Slovakia), Communication Performance Project (Slovakia), Déja Donné Production(Czech Republic), Cie. Castafiore (France)

Workshops:

teachers: Mia Lawrence (USA), Se­bas­­tian Prantl (Austria)

Side programme: Video-projections of international dance films


 1999

Performances:

Zuzana Bacová (Slovakia), Karine Ponties (Belgium), Štúdio tanca – Banská Bys­trica (Slovakia), Charles Linehan(Great Britain), Company «2 in 1» (Hungary), AS Project (Slovakia), The Students of VŠMU (Slovakia), Emmanuelle Huynh (France)

Workshops:

teachers: Mary Fullkerson (USA | The Netherlands), Allyson Green (USA)
Side programme:

Site-specific performances in the streets of the city Vis plastica (Austria), Students of VŠMU (Slovakia)


 2000

Performances:

Liat Dror Nir Ben Gal Dance Company (Israel), Cie. Pál Frenák (France | Hungary), Allyson Green (USA), Julyen Hammilton (Great Britain), The Studio of dance – Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), José Navas (Canada), Eva Klimáčková | Katarína Mojžišová (Slovakia), Anna Caunerová | Jozef Fruček (Slovakia), Danuša Hruškovičová | Marta Poláková (Slovakia), Bratislava Dance Theatre(Slovakia)

Workshops:

teachers: Joseph P.  Cooksey (Germany), Eszter Gál (Hungary)

Side programme: New Ritual – multimedia project in the streets of the city (Slovakia, USA, Hungary, Macedonia), international conference «Re-Evaluating a Decade of Partnerships in the Performing Arts between the U. S. and East | Central Europe»


 2001

Performances:

Akram Khan Company (Great Bri­tain), Haring | Obermaier (Austria), Granhøj Dans(Denmark), Laroque Dance Company (Austria), Felix Ruckert(Nemecko | Germany), Tomáš Danielis; Marta Poláková; Petra Fornayová; Katarína Mojžišová | Milan Tomášik; The Studio of dance – Banská Bystrica; Dance Company Artyci; Peter Groll & Friends (Slovakia),

Workshop:

teacher: Felix Ruckert (Germany)

Side programme:

New ritual II. – dance and music procession in the streets of Old Town (Hungary | Slovakia), «Contemporay dance in USA», theoretical lecture, lecturer, Deborah Jowitt (USA)


2002

May

Performances:

Cie Willi Dorner (Austria), The Studio of dance – Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), Anton Lachký | Monika Čertézni (Slovakia), Márta Ladjánski | Réka Szabó (Hungary), Katarína Mojžišová (Slovakia), duWA dance (Slovakia), Ballet Preljocaj (France), Van Grimde Corps Secrets (Kanada | Canada)

Side programme:

H2O | Danubiana | H2O, interdisciplinary site specific project in art gallery Danubiana. 20 artists from eight countries, coached by Frits Vogels from The Netherlands

October

Physical Dialogues

Performances:

Steve Paxton, Vicky Shick, Meg Wolfe, Lisa Nelson, Scott Smith, Ray Chung, Daniel Lepkoff (USA), Julyen Hamilton, Carme Renalias (Great Britain), Eva Karczag, David Zambrano (The Netherlands), Attila Dóra (Hungary), Oleg Soulimenko (Russia), Christian Reiner (Germany)

Workshops:

Teachers: Ray Chung, Steve Paxton (USA), Eva Karczag (The Netherlands)

Laboratories:

David Zambrano (The Netherlands), Julyen Hamilton (Great Britain), Vicky Shick, Lisa Nelson, Daniel Lepkoff (USA)

Side programme:

Jams in cooperation with TanzQuartier Vienna


 2003

Performances:

DAJV (Slovakia), Tomáš Danielis | Frey Faust (Slovakia | France), Tangere Dance Company, My tri – My try, Anton Lachký (Slovakia), Štúdio tanca – Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), Charles Linehan (Great Britain), Robert Seyfried (France), Laroque Dance Company, Sylvia Both (Austria), Xavier Le Roy(Germany) Robert Tirpák | Helena Arenbergerová (Slovakia | Czech Republic), AGAR (Italy), Eva Klimáčková | Ayel Ramos (Slovakia | France), Katarína Mojžišová | Sam Alty (Slovakia | Great Britain)

Workshop:

Laban Movement Analysis for the 21st century

teacher: Janet Kaylo (Great Britain)


 2004

May

Performances:

Nathalie Pernette (France), Peggy Piacenza (USA), Štúdio tanca Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), Jo Strømgren Kompani (Norway), DAJV, MY 3, AS Project (Slovakia), Gerhard Maaß (Germany), LISHE (Italy), Russell Maliphant (Great Britain), Mary O’Donnell Fulkerson(The Netherlands), Tangere Dance Company, DuWadance, Katarína Mojžišová(Slovakia)

Workshops:

teachers: Anna Williams(Great Britain), Ana Deutch (Argentina)

October

Borders, an interdisciplinary Austrian-Slovak project in cooperation with Tanz Quartier Vienna


 2005

Performances:

Slovenské divadlo tanca (Slovakia), Compagnie Drift (Switzerland), Jo Strømgren Kompani (Norway), Compagnie Paco Décina (France), Donna Uchizono Company (USA), Štúdio tanca Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), DuWadance (Czech Republic | Slovakia), Vibrations (Czech Republic | Hungary), ZOO | Thomas Hauert (Belgium)

Workshop:

teacher: Janet Kaylo (USA)


2006

May

Performances:

Cie Lionel Hoche (France), Dominique Porte (Canada), PR-evolution | Attila Kun (Hungary), Debris Company (Slovakia), Anton Lachký a  | and Eulalia Ayguade Farro (Slovakia | Spain), Giannalberto de Filipis & Michal Mualem (Italy), Štúdio tanca Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), Jeremy Nelson Dance (USA), ZOO | Thomas Hauert(Belgium)

October

Laban for the 21st Century – International project focused on Rudolf Laban, a prominent artist and movement theoretician, born in Bratislava.

Laban and Performing Arts – Conference consisting of four panels (12 speakers and fourmoderators) 21 participants, conference contributions published in a book.

Six workshops – Karen Bradley, Tom Casciero, Bonie Bainbridge Cohen, Peggy Hackney, Regina Miranda, Janet Kaylo, Virginia Reed, Suzi Tortora (USA), Angela Loureiro (France)


 2007

Performances:

Marie Chouinard (Canada), Jaro Viňarský (Slovakia), Cielaroque | Helene Weinzierl (Austria), Debris Company (Slovakia), Réka Szabó (Hungary)


 2008

Performances:

Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company (Israel), Compagnie Josef Nadj (France), The Peeping Tom Collective (Belgium), elledanse (Slovakia), Farma v jeskyni (Czech Republic), DOT504 (Czech Republic) Štúdio tanca Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), Lucia Kašiarová, Jaro Viňarský (Czech Republic), Petra Fornayová (Slovakia)

Workshops:

Teachers: Nora Gallovičová, Staňa Vlčeková, Dano Raček

Side programme:

Photo Exhibition: Noro Knap (Slovakia)

Dance in the Streets: Free Group


 2009

June

Performances:

Montalvo-Hervieu (France)

September

Performances:

Eva Klimáčková a  | and cie E7KA (Slovakia | France); The BlueBridge Project (Hungary | Slovakia | Canada | Czech Republic); DOT504 (Czech Republic), Štúdio tanca Banská Bystrica (Slovakia), elledanse – alternative theatre (Slovakia)

Workshops:

Teachers: Eva Klimáčková (Slovakia | France), Vladislav Šoltýs (Slovakia)

Side programme:

Perfomance: elledanse – dance school (Slovensko)

Dance in the Streets: elledanse – dance school (Slovensko)


 2010

Performances:

Na nohách (Czech Republic), RootlessRoot (Slovakia | Greece), Alternatívne divadlo elledanse (Slovakia), Věra Ondrašíková a kol. (Czech Republic), Jaro Viňarský (Slovakia), Helena Arenbergerová, Anna Synková, Thomas Steyert (Czech Republic–Belgium), Štúdio tanca v Banskej Bystrici; Konzervatórium L. Bellu ; Štúdio tanca v Banskej Bystrici (Slovakia), CobosMika Company (Slovakia | Spain)

Workshops:

Teacher: Jozef Fruček (Slovakia)

Side programme:

Dance in the Streets: elledanse – dance school (Slovensko)


 2011

Performances:

Bubla | Benito Company, Alternatívne divadlo elledanse, Divadlo Štúdio tanca v Banskej Bystrici, DEBRIS (Slovakia), Pro Rodopi Art Centre a Jaro Viňarský (Slovakia | Bostina, Bulgaria ), VerTe Dance (Czech Republic), Teatr Tańca Zawirowania (Poland), Anna Réti, Bloom! (Hungary), Kae Ishimoto (Japan), Ko Murobushi & Batarita (Japan | Hungary), Peter Jaško, Les Slovaks ( Belgium | Slovakia)

Workshops:

Teachers: Martina Lacová, Daniel Raček (Slovakia), Tereza Ondrová a Veronika Kotlíková (Czech Republic), Karolina Kroczak (Poland), Ezster Gál, Batarita (Hungary), Ko Murobushi (Japan)

Side programme:

Lecture about Butoh: Ko Murobushi (Japan)

Discussions: Zuzana Hájková, Šárka Ondrišová, Marta Poláková, Miroslava Kovářová (Slovakia), Michal Záhora (Czech Republic), Wlodzimierz Kaczkowski (Poland), György Szabo (Hungary)

Screening of documentary and dance movies about Butoh dance

Exhibition of photography and videomovie: Noro Knap (Slovakia): Flexion of Reality

Dance in the Streets: Alternative theatre elledanse – dance school


 2012

June

Performances:

Liquid Loft (Austria), Alternatívne divado elledanse, Tanečný súbor Divadla Nová scéna (Slovakia), Hodworks(Hungary), Rui Horta Stage Works (Portugal)

Side Events:

Dance in the Streets

Screening of the films by Peter Bebjak

September

Performances:

DOT 504 (Czech republic), DOT504 a Teatr Novogo Fronta (Czech republic | Russia), KTT VŠMU (Slovakia), Konservatorium Wien Universität (Austria)

Workshops:

Teachers: Mariko Tanabe (Canada), Davide Sportelli (Italy)

Side Events:

Performances: elledanse (Slovakia), Debris Company (Slovakia)

Impro Jam

Screening of film by Zuzana Burianová


 2013

Performances:

Ultima Vez (Belgium), ProART Company;, Lenka Vágnerová & Company (Czech Republic) EN KNAP (Slovenia), Teresa Nieto Company (Spain), Palissimo Company (USA) Alternatívne divado elledanse; Tanečný súbor DivadlaNová scéna; DEBRIS; Divadlo Štúdia tanca (Slovakia)

Workshops:

Teachers:Martin Dvořák (Czech Republic), Pavel Zuštiak (USA)

Side Events:

Performances: elledanse (Slovakia)


 2014

Performances:

Balet SND (Slovakia), Molnár – Dányi – Vadas (Hungary), Niv Sheinfeld & Oren Laor (Israel), Ultima Vez (Belgium), Theatre elledanse (Slovakia), Spitfire Company (Czech Republic) Jo Strømgren Kompani (Norway), HURyCAN (Spain)

Workshops: Niv Sheinfeld & Oren Laor (Israel)

Side Events:

Performances: Soňa Ferienčíková a Jaroslav Ondruš; Company elledanse; spolok Neskorý zber(Slovakia)

Theoretical lecture on dance theatre and Pina Bausch: lecturer, Norbert Servos (Germany)


2015

Performances:

Tao Dance Theater (China), Poláková, Korec, Šavel, Procházka (Slovakia), Noa Shadur (Israel), Milan Tomášik (Slovakia, Spain, Italy ), Cie.Philippe Saire  (Switzeland), DOT 504 ( Czech Republic), Allesandro Sciarroni (Italy)

Workshop:

Teachers: Stanislav Dobák (Slovakia, Belgium)

Side Events:

Performances: Kamala Brestica (Slovakia)


2016

Performances:

Stephen Petronio Company (USA), Wim Vandekeybus / Ultima Vez (Belgicko/Belgium), Jung In Lee (Južná Kórea/Rakúsko – South Korea/Austria), Milan Tomášik (Slovensko/Slovinsko – Slovakia/Slovenia), Market Vacovská, Lenka Dusilová & Spitfire Comapny (Česká republika/Czech republic), Rossi Berg & Oded Graf (Izrael/Israel)

Workshop:

Stephen Petronio Master Class (USA)

Dance Photo Exibition Ctibor Bachratý (Slovensko/Slovakia)